Hand-baked hand-made cakes and cupcakes, using the finest ingredients and traditional baking methods. Visit our shop in Canary Wharf to pick up your Birthday cake or office treat, or let us deliver to you across London. Wheat-free and gluten-free flavours available each month, alongside our Signature flavours like our best-selling Red Velvet.

Privacy Policy and cookies

Article content

Browsing and Cookies
At Sweet Couture, we like our cookies to be soft in the middle, full of chocolate chunks and fresh out of the oven.  But our website also needs to use cookies to store basic information about our customers' sessions to enable our site's features, such as to remember if you currently logged in to your account, or the contents of your basket as you browse our site. By using our website and online store, you consent for these cookies to be collected. When you browse our store, your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address may be recorded by our ecommerce platform - as an anonymous record - in order to provide us with anonymised information about our customers’ use of different browsers and operating systems, and the number and duration of visits to our site.

Purchasing
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we need to collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.  When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting it, for that specific reason only.

Email marketing
You may wish to sign up to our mailing list (at checkout, or using the ‘Join’ form on our website pages) to receive emails about our store, new products and other updates. We will never give away or sell your personal details! If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at anytime, by contacting us at contact@sweetcouture.co.uk or writing to us at Sweet Couture, 172 Colne Road, Twickenham, TW1 2DX. This address can also be used to contact us if you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, or if you simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance.  We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Storage of data
In line with the Data Protection Act 1998, and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, any information provided (such as subscribing to our mailing list updates) will be held securely and confidentially. At no time will we sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties or distribute any third party information to you, and you may unsubscribe at any time. 

Payment details
If use a credit or debit card to complete your purchase, then our ecommerce platform (Shopify) stores your credit card data only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. It encrypts the information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stores it using a AES-256 encryption in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). After your transaction is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted by Shopify. To protect your personal information, we take all reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We use Sage Pay to process your transaction information securely on our behalf - if you require further information please see http://www.sagepay.com/security_policy.

Links
If you click on any links on our website which direct you away from our site, we will not be responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Changes
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

The above information forms part of our Terms of Service, along with our Terms & Conditions and Ordering FAQs